Dickens

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which we collect, use, maintain and disclose information collected from users of the DICKENS.COM.MT website.

This Privacy Policy applies to the website and all products and services offered by us.

We are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all visitors and users of this website. Your privacy is critically important to us.

Please read carefully the following in order to understand our policy and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. We will use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable current data protection laws, in particular, the Data Protection Act, Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta and Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

This policy together with our Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy lays down the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via this website will be treated by us. Please make sure that before using this website, you read carefully the following to understand our policy and practices regarding your personal information. By using our website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

At DICKENS.COM.MT we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. (We can’t stand services that ask you for things like your gender or income level for no apparent reason.)
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.

Below is our privacy policy which incorporates these goals.

If you have questions about deleting or correcting your personal data please contact our support team at info@dickens.com.mt. 

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our website. Like most website operators, DICKENS.COM.MT collects non-personal identification information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available. Non-personal identification information may include the browser type, the type of computer, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. DICKENS.COM.MT’s purpose in collecting non-personal identification information is to better understand how DICKENS.COM.MT’s visitors use its website. From time to time, DICKENS.COM.MT may release non-personal identification information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Personal Identification Information

Certain visitors to DICKENS.COM.MT’s website choose to interact with DICKENS.COM.MT in ways that require us to gather personal-identification information. We may collect personal identification information from users in a variety of ways, including but not limited to, when users visit our website, register an account on our website, place an order, subscribe to any service which we provide, or request further services. The information you give us may include your name, e-mail address, mailing address, password, phone number and financial information. 

The amount and type of information that DICKENS.COM.MT gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up to provide a username, name and surnace, telephone number and a valid email address. Those who engage in transactions with DICKENS.COM.MT – by purchasing products, for example – are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions.

In each case, DICKENS.COM.MT collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with DICKENS.COM.MT. DICKENS.COM.MT does not disclose personal-identification information other than as described below. We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal-identification information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

 

USE MADE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

DICKENS.COM.MT may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • To set up, manage and contact you about your account and orders;
  • To send updates pertaining to your order, to respond to your enquiries, questions, and/or other requests.
  • To update and manage our customer and marketing databases;
  • To provide you, or allow third parties to provide you, with information about other products, services or topics that we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To carry our market research and analysis;
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • To improve customer service – information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently;
  • To administer and improve our website and for internal operations;
  • To keep our website safe and secure; and
  • To comply with applicable law, enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements, or protect the rights, property or safety of DICKENS.COM.MT, our customers or others. 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information:

  • Where you have consented for us to do so;
  • To business partners, suppliers, sub-contractors and other third parties as necessary for the performance of any contract we enter with you or any service you have requested;
  • To business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors as necessary for the performance of any contract we enter with them;
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • To protect our customers and website from fraud and theft;
  • If we are under an obligation to disclose your personal information in order to adhere to any legal obligation;
  • In order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreement, or to protect the rights, property or safety of DICKENS.COM.MT, our customers, or others.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our website.

 

ADVERTISING

Adverts appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may utilise cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will interest you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY       

We reserve the right to update and change this Privacy Policy at any time, at our sole discretion. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will upload the revised Privacy Policy on the website. Please check regularly our website to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. The most recent version of this policy is reflected by the date located at the bottom of this policy.

You agree that it is your sole responsibility to review this privacy policy regularly and become aware of modifications.

 

ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this website, you indicate that you accept this policy. Please do not use our website if you do not agree with this policy. Your continued use of this website following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you accept and acknowledge those changes.

Top